Waypoints and Landmarks : Marvão 2021

The Traveling Plant in Marvão:
Marking the Pace in Marvão / Marcar o compasso em Marvão

Marking the Pace in Marvão /
Marcar o compasso em Marvão

2021-07-24
4 pm

Location
Marvão, Portugal

and the plant says …
Continental
Altitude: Middle (Hills)
Eco-system: Forest – Building
Aquatic: Mild, running water, surface and bottom, plain water

Venue
Marvão International Academy for Music, Art and Science (MIAMA)
Quinta dos Olhos d’Água
7330-318 São Salvador da Aramenha, Marvão

and the plant says …
Climate: Warm
Humidity: Humid
Light: A lot
Soil: Unknown
Vibrations: Quiet (some)

Organiser
Marvão International Academy for Music, Art and Science (MIAMA) and Cultivamos Cultura

Nature of the event
Round table

and the plant says …
Event Space: Inside
Humans around: Some

Curatorial Statement

Curators
Marta de Menezes

Participants
Annick Bureaud, Tatiana Kourochkina, Marta de Menezes, Christoph Poppen, Claudia Schnugg, Robertina Šebjanič

Name of the plant
Local name: Castanheiro
English name: Sweet chestnut Tree
Latin name: Castanea sativa