Waypoints and Landmarks : Évora 2021

The Traveling Plant in Évora:
The Discoveries of Traveling Plant in Évora / As Descobertas de Traveling Plant in Évora

The Discoveries of Traveling Plant in Évora /
As Descobertas de Traveling Plant in Évora

2021-07-21

Location
Évora, Portugal

and the plant says …

Venue
Fundação Eugénio de Almeida
Centro de Arte e Cultura
Largo do Conde de Vila Flor
7000-804 Évora

and the plant says …

Organiser
Fundação Eugénio de Almeida
Centro de Arte e Cultura and Cultivamos Cultura

Nature of the event
Round table

and the plant says …
Event Space: Inside
Humans around: Some

Curatorial Statement

Seeded in Paris in June 2020, The Traveling Plant Project germinated in Treviso in July and launched in September 2020 at Ars Electronica Festival 2020 in Linz with the “Preparatory Logbook” and “The Traveling Plant Video Tour“.

In 2021, The Traveling Plant gets out of its Winter Quarantine to start its long journey around the world. It stops in Barcelona on July 17th at the Botanical Institute to attend the performance of Paula Bruna curated by Quo Artis before crossing the border over to Portugal.

Proposed activities for Fundação Eugénio de Almeida

1 – Guided tour and presentation of the sound work Sonic Allegories a collaborative project by Lena Ortega (MX) &  Robertina šebjanič (SI)

2 – Round table with Annick Bureaud, Tatiana Kourochkina, Claudia Schnugg, Robertina Šebjanič, Marta de Menezes and a guest. Joint presentation / video about Traveling Plant and discussion. For the discussion we would like to bring up two threads of thought around the Traveling Plant. The first one reflects on the challenges in curation in the time of the COVID pandemics which were the source of the project Traveling Plant. The second one focuses more on the Plant as a living organism but also as a concept and the choice of “Plant” as a force behind the project itself. 

 

Curators
Marta de Menezes

Participants
Annick Bureaud, José Alberto Ferreira, Tatiana Kourochkina, Marta de Menezes, Claudia Schnugg, Robertina Šebjanič

Name of the plant
Local name: Sobreiro
English name: Cork Tree
Latin name: Quercus Suber