Waypoints and Landmarks : Barcelona 2021

The Traveling Plant in Barcelona:
Cruel of Tucuman

Photo courtesy of Paula Bruna

« Cruel of Tucuman »

2021-07-17 (by invitation only)
2021-07-18 (open to the public)

https://quoartis.org/events/traveling-plant-cruel-tucuman
 

Location
Barcelona, Spain

and the plant says …
Altitude: Middle (Hills)
Eco-system: Gardens / Building

Venue
Institut Botànic de Barcelona IBB
Passeig del Migdia, s/n
08038 Barcelona

and the plant says …
Climate: Temperate
Humidity: Moderate
Light: Moderate
Soil: Concrete & pavement
Vibrations: Silent (little)

Organiser
Quo Artis Foundation

Nature of the event
Ephemeral exhibition and performance

and the plant says …
Event Space: Inside
Humans around: Many

Curatorial Statement

Cruel of Tucuman

The Tucuman Jasmine is a plant native to South America. Its habitat, a type of forest in degradation and regression due to human action, is protected. In addition, its cultivation is recommended for attracting the monarch butterfly.

The Cruel Plant is a very aggressive invasive plant in southern Europe and countries such as South Africa or Australia. It suffocates trees in forest and crops, so it is subject to eradication and its introduction into the wild, transport and trade is prohibited.

The Tucuman Jasmine and the Cruel Plant are the same species (Araujia sericifera). The duality of their story, in the style of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, inspires Cruel de Tucumán, a performative installation about these two radically opposed identities deposited in the same species. Two opposing narratives that reflect the ravages of our globalisation on ecosystems, as well as the marked binarism and anthropocentrism that characterises Western thought.

Cruel de Tucumán (SPANISH)

El Jazmín de Tucumán es una planta nativa de América del Sur. Su hábitat, un tipo de bosque en degradación y regresión por la acción humana, es objeto de protección. Además, su cultivo está recomendado por atraer a la mariposa monarca.

La Planta Cruel es una planta invasora muy agresiva en el sur de Europa y países como Sudáfrica o Australia. Ahoga al arbolado de bosques y cultivos, por lo que es objeto de erradicación y está prohibida su introducción en el medio natural, su transporte y comercio.

El Jazmín de Tucumán y la Planta Cruel son la misma especie (Araujia sericifera). La dualidad de su relato, al estilo Dr. Jekyll y Mr. Hyde, inspira Cruel de Tucumán, una instalación performativa en torno a estas dos identidades radicalmente opuestas depositadas en una misma especie. Dos relatos enfrentados que reflejan los estragos de nuestra globalización en los ecosistemas, así como el marcado binarismo y antropocentrismo que caracteriza el pensamiento occidental.

Curators
Tatiana Kourochkina, Paula Bruna

Participants
Marco Agnolin, economist ; Annick Bureaud, art critic, director Leonardo/Olats ; Paula Bruna, artist ; Tatiana Kourochkina, Director Quo Artis ; Marta de Menezes, artist, director Cultivamos Cultura ; Antonio Riello, artist ; Claudia Schnugg, curator ; Robertina Šebjanič, artist

Commissioned projects

Cruel of Tucuman, by Paula Bruna

Name of the plant
Local name: Planta cruel, Jasmin de Tucumán
English name: moth plant, white bladderflower, common moth vine, cruel vine, false choko
Latin name: Araujia sericifera